Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Online Comics!

We have projects afoot at SLG Publishing. Yes, indeed. One of those projects is beginning to blossom, much like the flowers in your garden before they become infested with aphids and mites that don't really resemble those microscopic mites that live in your eyelash follicles but are nevertheless mites. Me, I get a bunch of ladybugs and then watch as they devour the aphids and mites.

Hmmm? Oh, yes, projects! SLG is now offering some of its comics in digital format. Digital means that it's fancy and futuristic. And also cheap! Only 69 cents per comic! Just go to our webstore, store.slavelabor.com, and choose "Downloadable Comic Books" from the drop-down menu at the top and you can choose from The Super-Scary Monster Show #1-3 and Emo Boy #1-2 (Emo Boy #1 is available as a PDF as well as a CBZ). We will be adding more titles soon--Pirate Club is up next.

Now, keep in mind that the files are in .cbz format (except for one PDF), and you will need comic book reader software to view them. We recommend CDisplay for Windows users and Comical for Mac users, though we cannot guarantee that they will work with your system. So do the smart thing and check them out before you go buying our digital comics. Which you will do of course.

This is a new venture for us, so please give us feedback here! We are here to learn.


( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
Aug. 24th, 2006 10:29 pm (UTC)
it's so, so, so future-y...

Aug. 25th, 2006 01:51 am (UTC)
I look forward to trying this when there are a few more titles to add to my order.
Aug. 25th, 2006 10:01 pm (UTC)
I'm puzzled. Is it that you're not interested in any of the comics? Because it's not as if we charge shipping for these orders. I regularly pay small amounts for stuff on the Internet -- a buck for an image for my cell phone, 99 cents for a song on iTunes -- so I'm not understanding this as a deterrent to ordering the comics now. Please explain. :)

In any case, we will be adding more titles soon.
Aug. 25th, 2006 04:39 pm (UTC)
Damn. $0.69 cents? I have no reason not to try every single title put out by slave labor now. Hint: for the love of God keeping me up to date, you're store should have an RSS feed that I can subscribe to. Going out and checking a website is soooo 2002.

Here, have some free publicity
Aug. 25th, 2006 11:12 pm (UTC)
This is awesome! I'll snag them after work!

But for Mac users, I recommend getting FFView instead. http://www.feedface.com/projects/ffview.html
Aug. 25th, 2006 11:30 pm (UTC)
I noticed there is a separate page if you search under "cbz", but it drives me crazy that I cannot link to that page. Am I missing something?
Aug. 26th, 2006 08:14 am (UTC)
Aug. 28th, 2006 01:40 pm (UTC)
This is a great idea! I have already downloaded two issues (or tried to, one didn't seem to work... I look into it later)
Dec. 9th, 2007 09:59 pm (UTC)
hm.. hm v0
emm.. just wanna say thank you
Mar. 2nd, 2011 07:31 am (UTC)
А вы знаете, что все форсажи скачать можно на сайте filmfast5.ru.
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )


[INACTIVE] SLG Publishing
SLG Publishing Blog

Latest Month

November 2010


Add to Google

Add to Technorati Favorites

website metrics
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Jared MacPherson